Past/Present/Future Perfect Tense - Second Style

***************************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.
***************************************************************
Please use my new website 
All lessons from this blog and more are available there
We have long back learnt Past perfect tense. Today we will see another style of saying past perfect tense. 
With the grammar learnt before, the sentence "I had spoken" will be translated as "рдореА рдмреЛрд▓рд▓реЛ рд╣реЛрддреЛ ( mI bolalo hoto ).
In second style it can be said as рдореА рдмреЛрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реЛ ( mI bolalelo ) 

In this form below suffixes are appended to verb. And form of verb "To Be" i.e. рдЕрд╕рдгреЗ (asaNe ) is not required. 


If verb is рдЕрдХрд░реНрдордХ (akarmak) i.e. which does not need noun then suffix is chosen based on gender, pluralism of рдХрд░реНрддрд╛ ( kartA ) i.e. doer of action


If the verb is рд╕рдХрд░реНрдордХ ( sakarmak ) i.e. which needs noun,  then sufix is chosen based on  gender, pluralism of рдХрд░реНрдо  ( karm ) i.e. noun


Pronoun in English
Pronoun in Marathi
Suffix in Marathi 
Suffix Transliteration
I (male)
рдореА
рд▓реЗрд▓реЛ
lelo
I (female)
рдореА
рд▓реЗрд▓реЗ
lele
we
рдЖрдореНрд╣реА
рд▓реЗрд▓реЛ
lelo
we ( listener including)
рдЖрдкрдг
рд▓реЗрд▓реЛ
lelo
You (singular male)
рддреВ
рд▓реЗрд▓рд╛рд╕
lelAs
You (singular female)
рддреВ
рд▓реЗрд▓реАрд╕
lelIs
You (plural)
рддреБрдореНрд╣реА
рд▓реЗрд▓рд╛рдд
lelAt
He
рддреЛ
рд▓реЗрд▓рд╛
lelA
She
рддреА
рд▓реЗрд▓реА
lelI
It
рддреЗ
рд▓реЗрд▓реЗ
lele
They (Plural of He)
рддреЗ
рд▓реЗрд▓реЗ
lele
They (Plural of She)
рддреНрдпрд╛
рд▓реЗрд▓реНрдпрд╛
lelyA
They (Plural of it)
рддреА
рд▓реЗрд▓реА
lelI


Examples :-рдЕрдХрд░реНрдордХ (akarmak) verbs
I had spoken -> рдореА рдмреЛрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реЛ ( mI bolalelo )
You (Male) had danced -> рддреВ рдирд╛рдЪрд▓реЗрд▓рд╛рд╕ ( tU nAchalelAs )
You (Female) had danced ->рддреВ рдирд╛рдЪрд▓реЗрд▓реАрд╕ (tU nAchalelIs )
He had laughed -> рддреЛ рд╣рд╕рд▓реЗрд▓рд╛ ( to hasalelA  )
They boys had laughed -> рддреЗ рдореБрд▓рдЧреЗ рд╣рд╕рд▓реЗрд▓реЗ ( te mulage hasalele  ) 


рд╕рдХрд░реНрдордХ ( sakarmak ) verbs
I had opened door -> рдореА рджрд░рд╡рд╛рдЬрд╛ рдЙрдШрдбрд▓реЗрд▓рд╛ ( mI darawAjA ughaDalelA ) 
I had opened window -> рдореА рдЦрд┐рдбрдХреА рдЙрдШрдбрд▓реЗрд▓реА ( mI khiDakI ughaDalelI )
She had eaten mango -> рддреАрдиреЗ рдЖрдВрдмрд╛ рдЦрд╛рд▓реНрд▓реЗрд▓рд╛  ( tIne AMbA khAllelA  )
Those girls had picked keys -> рддреНрдпрд╛ рдореБрд▓реАрдВрдиреА рдХрд┐рд▓реНрд▓реНрдпрд╛ рдЙрдЪрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реНрдпрд╛  ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA )


Listen examples in this lesson at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3iyGF1SWyN4




Present/Future Perfect tense can be formed by using form of рдЕрд╕рдгреЗ(asaNe) along with main verb form discussed above. 
As usual for рд╕рдХрд░реНрдордХ ( sakarmak ) verbs form of рдЕрд╕рдгреЗ(asaNe) will be as per object while in рдЕрдХрд░реНрдордХ (akarmak) verbs it will be as per subject.
In form of You(singular) & You(plural) the рд╕(s) and рдд(t) are omitted.
e.g.
I had spoken -> рдореА рдмреЛрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реЛ ( mI bolalelo )
I have spoken -> рдореА рдмреЛрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реЛ рдЖрд╣реЗ ( mI bolalelo Ahe)
I will have spoken -> рдореА рдмреЛрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реЛ рдЕрд╕реЗрди ( mI bolalelo asen)

You (Male) had danced -> рддреВ рдирд╛рдЪрд▓реЗрд▓рд╛рд╕ ( tU nAchalelAs )
You (Male) have danced -> рддреВ рдирд╛рдЪрд▓реЗрд▓рд╛ рдЖрд╣реЗрд╕ ( tU nAchalelAs Ahes)
You (Male) will have danced -> рддреВ рдирд╛рдЪрд▓реЗрд▓рд╛ рдЕрд╕рд╢реАрд▓ 
                                             (tU nAchalelAs asashIl)

Those girls had picked keys -> рддреНрдпрд╛ рдореБрд▓реАрдВрдиреА рдХрд┐рд▓реНрд▓реНрдпрд╛ рдЙрдЪрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реНрдпрд╛ ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA )
Those girls have picked keys -> рддреНрдпрд╛ рдореБрд▓реАрдВрдиреА рдХрд┐рд▓реНрд▓реНрдпрд╛ рдЙрдЪрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реНрдпрд╛ рдЖрд╣реЗрдд ( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA Ahet)
Those girls will have picked keys -> рддреНрдпрд╛ рдореБрд▓реАрдВрдиреА рдХрд┐рд▓реНрд▓реНрдпрд╛ рдЙрдЪрд▓рд▓реЗрд▓реНрдпрд╛ рдЕрд╕рддреАрд▓ 
( tyA mulIMnI killyA uchalalelyA asatIl)


Listen this lesson online at 
https://youtu.be/1cm77DJuU5A






Exercise: Try creating sentences with different verbs using above rules. Crosscheck them by creating same by тАЬverb formsтАЭ feature on http://learnmarathiwithkaushik.com/

********************************************************
Note :-  Right hand side of the blog shows "Blog Archive". Expand it fully to see whole list of posts to Learn Marathi. Learn Marathi grammar and many aspects Marathi language online.

********************************************************

Comments

  1. I think the table is quite not in order. Please check again. Thanks.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Rectified the mistake. Please check now.
      Thanks for bringing to my notice.

      Delete
  2. for' those girls had eaten "
    w'd it be = " tya muli khalelya"

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It will be "рддреНрдпрд╛ рдореБрд▓реАрдВрдиреА рдЦрд╛рд▓реНрд▓реЗрд▓рдВ"
      For basic concepts sefer this lesson.
      http://kaushiklele-learnmarathi.blogspot.in/2012/05/presentpastfuture-perfect-tense.html

      May I know your name please.

      Delete
  3. Hi, its a good effort . Still some doubts are yet to be cleared.

    1. Ti gaane gayali hoti.
    This sentence is sakarmak ( transitive form of verb). But "gaane" is neutre gender and according to the sakarmak rule it should carry the suffix of the gender of the object/noun i.e. karma.
    It should be " ti gaane gayali hote" and NOT "gayali hoti".
    Then why we use " te gaane gayli hoti"
    Likewise, To football khelala hota / Ti football khelali hoti
    ( these sentences does not chage according to their karma or object but change according to the karta ---WHY ?)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi, I do not see sentences "Ti gaane gayali hoti","To football khelala hota","Ti football khelali hoti" etc. in above lesson. Where did you find it , in blog or somewhere else?

      These are not grammatically correct sentences.
      It should have beed :-

      tine gaane gayle hote
      tyane football khelala hota
      tine football khelala hota

      May I know your name please ? Are you learning Marathi using my blog ?

      Thanks,
      Kaushik

      Delete

Post a Comment